Login NowClose 
Sign In to ftimes.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Gophers place 3rd at Tri-County Invite

TOP 10 TIMES: Clinton Prairie runners, from left, Melody Tolley, Tony Perez and Rebekah Lloyd each finished in the Top 10 of their respective races Tuesday at the Tri-County Invitational.

The Clinton Prairie cross country team took third place in both the boys’ and girls’ races Tuesday at the Tri-County Invitational in Wolcott.

Junior Rebekah Lloyd finished third with a time of 21 minutes and 13 seconds while junior Melody Tolley (4th, 21:15) was close behind to give the Gophers two runners in the Top 10 of the girls’ race.

In the boys’ race, Clinton Prairie sophomore Tony Perez crossed the finish line at 19:16 for 10th place.

On Saturday, the Gophers will compete in the New Prairie Invitational starting at 8:30 a.m. in New Carlisle. 

Hornets win boys’ race, Bulldogs take 2nd at Flora

The Rossville Hornets won the boys’ race while the Clinton Central Bulldogs took second place in both the boys’ and girls’ races Tuesday at the Carroll Cross-Country Invitational at Flora.

Rossville had four of the top five times in the boys’ race.

Braxton Good led the Hornets in the boys’ race, finishing in first place with a time of 18 minutes and 11 seconds, followed by teammates Carson Mills (3rd, 19:35), Brendan Medbourn (4th, 20:02), Preston Padgett (5th, 20:45), Mitch Dickerson (8th, 21:33) in the top 10.

Finishing in the top 10 for the Bulldogs were Levi Jenkins (6th, 21:04) and Kaleb Boone (7th, 21:16).

Despite not having enough runners to post an official team score, the Hornets posted three of the top six times in the girls’ race.

Emma Bright took second place for Rossville with a time of 23:41 while Tristen Wisda finished fourth at 25:18, and Brooke Wisda was sixth at 26:16.

Samantha Hadaway placed seventh for the Bulldogs with a time of 26:32, and she was followed by Clinton Central teammates Bailey Deardorff (8th, 27:00) and Payten Kimmell (10th, 27:33) in the Top 10.

Carroll took first place in the girls’ race.