Login NowClose 
Sign In to ftimes.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Gophers top Trojans

Clinton Prairie improved its record to 6-3 with a 50-20 home win over Tri-Central on Tuesday in girls basketball, with Tatum Neal leading the Gophers with 19 points.

Katie Blacker provided support with 12 points, with Hadley Wilson and Tynlie Neal (four each), Rebekah Lloyd (three), Emma McKinney, Hannah Wilson and Haley Padgett (two each) and Kayla Martin and Rylee Ward (one each) finishing off the scoring.

Hannah Wilson led the team with nine rebounds, with Lloyd taking team honors with three steals and Martin with three assists.

Other contributing stats came from Blacker (five rebounds, two steals, a block and an assist), McKinney (four rebounds, two steals and two assists), Lloyd (two rebounds), Tatum Neal (five rebounds and two assists), Tynlie Neal (two rebounds, an assist and a steal), Martin (six rebounds and three assists), Hadley Wilson (a rebound and an assist) and Ward (a rebound).

Clinton Prairie plays another home game against Attica at 7:30 p.m. Thursday before going on the road for three games.

Hornets fall at Pioneer

Rossville lost 51-42 in girls basketball to host Pioneer on Tuesday, with the second quarter proving decisive.

The Hornets led 14-13 before trailing 28-22 at the half. They lost slightly more ground going into the final quarter with a 41-33 deficit after three quarters. Camryn Geheb led Rossville with 14 points, while freshman Michelle Rodkey registered a double-double with 13 points and 11 rebounds.

Madison Miller had 10 points for Rossville, adding six rebounds, four assists and a two steals. Taryn Wainscott with three and Emma Lawson with two completed the scoring for the Hornets.

Other contributing stats came from Geheb with five rebounds, two assists and a steal. Rodkey added three steals and an assist to go with her rebounds, while Jayla Rosen had three assists, two rebounds and a steal. Lawson had three rebounds and two assists, Sammie Malson (five rebounds, two steals and an assist) and Allie Dunk (a rebound).

The loss dropped Rossville to 4-6 on the season. They next host Seeger on Tuesday with a 7:30 p.m. tip.

Swimming

CC splits with Eastern

Clinton Central overwhelmed host Eastern, 131-49, in boys swimming on Tuesday, while the CC girls team was barely edged by the Comets, 92-90, despite winning all three relays.

Relay winners for the girls included Grace Atkisson, Isabelle Hendrickson, Mollie McDaniel and Olivia Wyrick in the 200 medley with a time of 2:12.05; Kallie Burnette, Wyrick, McDaniel and Brogan Sheets in the 200 free (1:56.91); and Sheets, Burnette, Atkisson and Hendrickson in the 400 free (4:17.08).

The boys also swept the relays with Colton Payne, John Dunn, Erik McCarty and Tyler Ray winning in the 400 medley (1:58.79); Payne, Wreese Sheets, Kade Perlee and Blake Mosbaugh in the 200 free (1:46.73); and Perlee, August Haynes, Owen Smith and McCarty in the 400 free (4:06.54).

Individual winners for the boys included Mosbaugh in the 200 free (2:19.84), Dunn (2:30.63 in the 200 IM), Kaleb Boone (26.77 in the 50 free and 1:19.62 in the 100 breaststroke), Austin Wells (1:17.25 in the 100 butterfly), Payne (55.25 in the 100 free), Aidan Hendrickson (5:38.09 in the 500 free) and McCarty (59.04 in the 100 backstroke).

For the girls, first place went to Brogan Sheets in the 200 free and 100 butterfly (2:12.77 and 1:09.38 respectively), Burnette (2:40.49 in the 200 IM and 1:11.02 in the 100 backstroke) and Isabelle Hendrickson (26.43 in the 50 free and 1:16.13 in the 100 breaststroke).

Other top finishers for the girls included Ally Webster (second in 1-meter diving), Kylie Gilmore (third in the 500 free and fourth in the 200 free), McDaniel (third in the 100 backstroke), Bailey Deardorff (third in the 100 breaststroke), Wyrick (fourth in the 200 IM), Atkisson (fourth in 50 and 100 freestyles) and Carly Ellis (fourth in the 100 butterfly).

For the boys, other high finishers were McCarty (second in the 100 fly), Haynes (second in the 200 IM), Smith (second in the 500 free), Aidan Hendrickson (second in the 100 backstroke), Mosbaugh (third in the 500 free), Dunn (third in the 100 fly), Perlee (third in the 100 free),Wreese Sheets (second in the 100 breaststroke and fourth in the 200 free), Tyler Ray (second in 1-meter diving and fourth in the 50 free), Cain Martin (third in the 100 breaststroke), Caleb Wilson (fourth in the 100 free) and Austin Orem (fourth in the 100 backstroke).

The Bulldogs swim again tonight against host Carroll at 6 p.m.

Southmont outswims Hot Dogs

Southmont topped host Frankfort in boys and girls swimming on Tuesday night, with both Hot Dog squads winning the 200-yard medley relay and several personal bests set by swimmers.

The boys lost 95-68 and the girls 108-59. The 200-yard medley relay included Kileigh Adams-Long, Aubrey Teter, Patciance Dean and Karely Santos for the girls who finished in 2:15.79 and Aizik Niccum, Adam Haynes, Antoni Lopez Veloz and Evan Jordan for the boys in 2:06.20.

Jordan also won the 50 and 100 freestyles for the boys in 23.16 and 55.00 for the boys, while Tyler Harness took the 500 freestyle in 5:41.50 and Adam Haynes the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.70.

Other top finishers for the boys included Harness (second in the 200 free), Haynes (fourth in the 200 free), Joel Sanchez (second in the 200 IM), Lopez Veloz (third in the 100 butterfly and fourth in the 200 IM), Joshua Castillo (fourth in the 50 free and 100 backstroke), Niccum (second in the 100 backstroke and fourth in the 100 free) and Joel Sanchez (third in the 500 free).

For the girls, other top finishers were Teter (second in the 200 free and 100 breaststroke losing by .33 seconds), Santos (second in the 100 butterfly and third in the 200 IM), Dean (second in the 50 and 100 freestyles), Blazia Sallee (second in 1-meter diving), Olivia Sheets (third in 1-meter diving and fourth in the 100 breaststroke), Adams-Long (second in the 100 backstroke and third in the 100 free) and Hailey Campbell (third in the 500 free).

Personal bests were registered by Harness, who dropped 15 seconds in the 200 free, Sallee (scoring nine points higher in 1-meter diving), Skiila Robey (2 seconds in the 100 butterfly), Santos (a half second in the 100 butterfly), Veloz Lopez (4 seconds in the 100 butterfly), Niccum (3 seconds in the 100 free), Campbell (1 second in the 500 free), Amber Houchen (5 seconds in the 100 backstroke), Adams-Long (1 second in the 100 backstroke), Teter (8 seconds in the 100 breaststroke), Sheets (1 second in the 100 breaststroke) and Adam Haynes (1 second in the 100 breaststroke).

Wrestling

Bulldogs compete at Super 6

Clinton Central finished 0-5 as a team at Saturday's Kokomo Super 6 wrestling tournament, which was not unexpected for the short-handed Bulldogs with only seven wrestlers on the team and 14 weight classes to fill.

However, several Bulldogs had positive results during the tournament, with Keegan Padgett posting a 4-1 record at 120 lbs. Tallon Surber and Garrett Juza each posted 3-2 records on the day at 138 and 145, while freshman Keegan Burnette went 2-2 at 106. Domonic Warthan (220) and Kolt Keller went 2-3 during the tournament, with Matthew Harker also competing for Central.