Login NowClose 
Sign In to ftimes.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Alanis, Hernandez shine in indoor track for Hot Dogs

The Frankfort High School track team will compete in the Sagamore Conference indoor meet at Wabash College in Crawfordsville today at 5 p.m.

Head coach Tim Galati noted a small group from the team competed last Friday at the West Lafayette Individual Qualifier Meet. Top finishers for the Hot Dogs were Nallely Alanis, who finished third with a time of 9.08 seconds in the 55-meter hurdles among 17 competitors, and Hugo Hernandez, who was 15th of 55 runners in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:34.85.

Swimming

CCJH sweeps Tecumseh, WEBO

Clinton Central Junior High swept Tecumseh and Western Boone in a boys and girls swimming meet on Tuesday.

Central edged Tecumseh 126-123 in the boys meet, with WEBO coming in third with 35 points. The girls won with 147 points, with WEBO second (102) and Tecumseh third (75).

The girls won all three relays, while the boys took the 200-medley and 200-freestyle relays.

Raelyn Albaugh, Paige Wright, Macie McQuinn and Shelby Wolfe won the 200 medley in 2:19.92, while Addison Bogard, Keeleigh Click, Alycia Davis and Averi Gilmore took first in the 200 freestyle in 2:23.16. Albaugh, Davis, McQuinn and Wright finished in 4:38.69 to win the 400 freestyle.

For the boys, Owen Kocher, Quinten Drew, Espen McCarty and Sy Webster won the 200 medley in 2:22.00, while Kocher, Cole Davison, Webster and Drew took the 200 free in 2:16.32.

Individual winners for the girls were Davis in the 200 free (2:41.49), McQuinn (100 IM in 1:14.26), Chelsey Ridens (1-meter diving with a score of 86.80), Wright (50 butterfly in 32.17 and 100 backstroke in 1:11.83) and McQuinn (100 breaststroke in 1:27.43).

For the boys, event winners were Davison in the 200 free (2:42.88) and 1-meter diving (score of 70.80), Spencer Dunn (400 freestyle in 5:46.01) and Drew (100 breaststroke in 1:19.28).

Other top finishers for the girls included Gilmore (second in the 200 freestyle), Albaugh (second in the 50 free and 100 free), Davis (second in the 400 free), Click (second in 1-meter diving), Bogard (second in the 100 breaststroke and fourth in the 100 IM), Wolfe (third in the 100 freestyle) and Elayna Faulkner (fourth in the 50 free).

For the boys, other top finishes were Dunn (second in the 100 IM and fourth in the 50 free), McCarty (second in the 50 butterfly and the 100 backstroke), Kocher (second in the 100 free), Webster (third in the 100 free), Mason Boone (third in the 50 free and fourth in the 50 butterfly) and Nick Eads (fourth in the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke).